SynovaDIGITAL
Free tool · Marketing, Google & lead tools

Win-Back Campaign Calculator

Estimate how many repeat jobs and how much revenue one email to past customers could bring in. Meant for service businesses sitting on a customer list they rarely contact.

Free, no sign-up. Runs in your browser; nothing you type is stored unless you choose to email yourself the results.

Past-customer win-back calculator

Loading calculator…

Email me these results. We'll send your numbers, plus how to turn this calculator into a lead magnet on your own website.

How to use it

Three steps, about a minute

  1. Step 1

    Enter Past customers with email, counting only people who hired you and shared their address.

  2. Step 2

    Set Emails delivered to allow for bounces, and Customers who book again for the share you expect to rebook.

  3. Step 3

    Add your Average job value to see repeat jobs and revenue per campaign and per year.

How the win-back campaign calculator works

The calculator follows your list down to booked work. Repeat jobs from one campaign = past customers with email × the percent of emails delivered × the percent who book again. Revenue from one campaign = repeat jobs × average job value. The yearly line multiplies that by four, which assumes every campaign performs like the first. The example (500 customers, 85% delivered, 5% rebooking, $400 job) gives about 21 repeat jobs and $8,500 per send, or $34,000 across four. Real results depend on how fresh the list is, how well these customers remember you and how strong the offer is. Old lists bounce more, so clean out dead addresses first. Treat the rebooking percent as a guess until you have run one campaign and counted the jobs it produced.

Example inputs
Past customers with email500
Emails delivered85%
Customers who book again5%
Average job value$400
Results
Repeat jobs from one campaign21.3
Revenue from one campaign$8,500
Four campaigns a year$34,000

Example inputs. Your list size and offer decide the real numbers.

customer reactivation calculatoremail marketing revenue calculatorpast customer email campaign
Pro tips

Using the numbers like a pro: tips for local service businesses

Tip 01

Give each email a reason to book now: a seasonal tune-up, an annual inspection, a maintenance visit or a priority slot before your busy season. A plain "checking in" note gives people nothing to act on.

Tip 02

Segment the list by service type and date of last job. A customer you served three years ago needs a different message than one you saw last month.

Tip 03

Include your physical business address and a working unsubscribe link, and honor opt-outs within 10 business days. The CAN-SPAM Act requires all three for commercial email.

Turn it into leads

Want us to do this for you?

Past customers already know your work, so a win-back email costs little compared with chasing strangers. The hard part is having the list. Collect emails on every invoice and booking form, keep them in one place, and add a sign-up for seasonal reminders on your website. Run one campaign, count the bookings, then put your real rebooking rate back into this calculator.

Free, founder-reviewed

Get a free audit of your marketing

Website, Google Business Profile and a Google Maps rank scan across your area. Plain English, no obligation.

FAQ

Win-Back Campaign Calculator questions

What is a win-back email campaign?

It is an email, or a short series, sent to past customers who have not booked in a while, with a clear reason to come back. For a service business that might be a seasonal check, a maintenance reminder or an early booking window. It works best when it is personal, timely and sent to people who recognize your name.

How often should a service business email past customers?

Often enough that they remember you, not so often that they unsubscribe. Tie the schedule to your trade's natural intervals, such as seasonal service or yearly checkups. This tool shows four campaigns a year as one example. Watch unsubscribe and complaint numbers, and slow down or add more value if they climb.

How do I get past customers to book again?

Make it easy and give them a reason. Remind them what you did last time, tell them what is due now and offer a direct way to book: a phone number, a booking link or a simple reply. Send it from a real person at the company, and follow up once with people who opened but did not book.

Get new free tools as we build themOne short email a month with a new calculator or checklist for local service businesses. Unsubscribe any time.
Free audit + map-rank scan

See exactly why competitors get your calls.

Tell us where you work. You'll get a plain-English audit of your website and Google Business Profile, plus a heat map of where you rank on Google Maps, block by block. Free, with no obligation.

Free audit + map-rank scanSee where you rank, block by blockMonth-to-monthNo long-term contractDeliverables guaranteeMiss the agreed work, that month's fee is refunded
Free, no obligation. We aim to reply within one business day.
ToolsFree audit