SynovaDIGITAL
Free tool · Marketing, Google & lead tools

Customer Lifetime Value Calculator

Put a dollar value on a typical customer over the years they stay with you, including the referrals they send. Then use it to decide how much you can afford to spend winning a new one.

Free, no sign-up. Runs in your browser; nothing you type is stored unless you choose to email yourself the results.

Customer Lifetime Value Calculator

Loading calculator…

Email me these results. We'll send your numbers, plus how to turn this calculator into a lead magnet on your own website.

How to use it

Three steps, about a minute

  1. Step 1

    Enter your Average ticket, Jobs per customer per year and Years a typical customer stays.

  2. Step 2

    Add your Gross margin and the Referrals per customer (lifetime) you see on average.

  3. Step 3

    Read lifetime revenue, gross profit, value with referrals and the comfortable cost to win a customer.

How the customer lifetime value calculator works

Lifetime revenue = average ticket × jobs per customer per year × years a typical customer stays. Lifetime gross profit = lifetime revenue × gross margin. Referrals are added by assuming each referred customer is worth the same gross profit, so value including referrals = gross profit × (1 + referrals per customer). The last line divides that by three, using the common 3:1 rule of thumb that the cost to win a customer should be about a third of their value. The defaults ($350 ticket, 2 jobs a year, 4 years, 50% margin, 0.5 referrals) give $2,800 in revenue, $1,400 gross profit, $2,100 with referrals and a comfortable acquisition cost of $700. Pull the inputs from your own invoices. Trades with mostly one-time jobs will show a low jobs-per-year figure, and that is fine.

Example inputs
Average ticket$350
Jobs per customer per year2
Years a typical customer stays4
Gross margin50%
Referrals per customer (lifetime)0.5
Results
Lifetime revenue per customer$2,800
Lifetime gross profit$1,400
Value including referrals$2,100
Comfortable cost to win one customer (3:1 rule)$700

The 3:1 rule of thumb keeps the cost to win a customer at about a third of what they're worth. Use your own job history for the inputs.

clv calculatorcustomer acquisition cost calculatorltv to cac ratio
Pro tips

Using the numbers like a pro: tips for local service businesses

Tip 01

Offer a maintenance plan or yearly service agreement. It turns occasional customers into scheduled ones and raises the jobs-per-year input without cutting your price.

Tip 02

Record referrals properly. Ask every new customer how they heard about you and note the name of the person who sent them, so the referral input reflects reality.

Tip 03

Compare the result with what you really pay to win a customer: total marketing spend ÷ new customers in the same period. If that cost sits well under a third, you have room to grow.

Turn it into leads

Want us to do this for you?

Lifetime value changes how you judge marketing. A first job that barely breaks even can still be a good buy if that customer returns twice a year and sends a friend. Use the comfortable cost figure to set budgets for Google Ads and Local Services Ads, then build in the follow-up that keeps people coming back: review requests, maintenance reminders and seasonal emails.

Free, founder-reviewed

Get a free audit of your marketing

Website, Google Business Profile and a Google Maps rank scan across your area. Plain English, no obligation.

FAQ

Customer Lifetime Value Calculator questions

How do you calculate customer lifetime value?

Multiply average ticket by jobs per year and by the number of years a customer stays, then multiply by gross margin to turn revenue into profit. A $350 ticket, twice a year for 4 years at a 50% margin, comes to $1,400 in lifetime gross profit. Adding referral value gives a fuller picture.

What is a good LTV to CAC ratio?

About 3:1 is a widely used rule of thumb: the customer is worth three times what it cost to win them. Much lower and growth eats your profit. Much higher can mean you are spending too little on marketing and leaving jobs on the table. Treat it as a guideline, not a law.

How can a service business increase customer lifetime value?

Raise any of the inputs. Offer maintenance plans to add visits per year, train techs to point out real problems that need fixing, stay in touch so customers stay longer and ask for referrals at the end of a good job. Protect margin by pricing properly instead of discounting.

Get new free tools as we build themOne short email a month with a new calculator or checklist for local service businesses. Unsubscribe any time.
Free audit + map-rank scan

See exactly why competitors get your calls.

Tell us where you work. You'll get a plain-English audit of your website and Google Business Profile, plus a heat map of where you rank on Google Maps, block by block. Free, with no obligation.

Free audit + map-rank scanSee where you rank, block by blockMonth-to-monthNo long-term contractDeliverables guaranteeMiss the agreed work, that month's fee is refunded
Free, no obligation. We aim to reply within one business day.
ToolsFree audit