SynovaDIGITAL
Free tool · Marketing, Google & lead tools

Lead Value Calculator

Find out what extra leads from marketing are worth in booked jobs and revenue, per month and per year. Made for service business owners who want a dollar figure before they spend on SEO, ads or a new website.

Free, no sign-up. Runs in your browser; nothing you type is stored unless you choose to email yourself the results.

What more leads are worth to you

Loading calculator…

Email me these results. We'll send your numbers, plus how to turn this calculator into a lead magnet on your own website.

How to use it

Three steps, about a minute

  1. Step 1

    Enter your Leads per month now and the Extra leads per month from marketing you expect.

  2. Step 2

    Set your Close rate as the percent of leads that turn into paid jobs.

  3. Step 3

    Type your Average job value, then read extra jobs and extra revenue per month and per year.

How the lead value calculator works

The math is multiplication. Extra jobs per month = extra leads × close rate. Extra revenue per month = extra jobs × average job value, and the yearly figure is that monthly number × 12. The tool also shows what your current leads bring in today: leads per month × close rate × average job value. With the example defaults (15 extra leads, a 35% close rate and an $800 job) that works out to 5.25 extra jobs and $4,200 a month, or $50,400 a year, on top of $8,400 a month from the 30 leads you already get. These are example numbers, so replace them. The model assumes new leads close at the same rate as your current ones, which is not always true. It shows revenue, not profit, and it does not subtract what the marketing costs.

Example inputs
Leads per month now30
Extra leads per month from marketing15
Close rate35%
Average job value$800
Results
Extra jobs per month5.3
Extra revenue per month$4,200
Extra revenue per year$50,400
Revenue now from current leads$8,400 / month

Example defaults. Change every number to match your business.

how much is a lead worthextra leads revenue calculatormarketing revenue calculator
Pro tips

Using the numbers like a pro: tips for local service businesses

Tip 01

Pull your close rate from real records. Count last quarter's leads in your CRM or call log, then count the jobs that came from them. Guesses almost always run high.

Tip 02

Log where every lead comes from. Ask "how did you hear about us" on each call and write it down, so you can tell which channel actually produced the extra leads.

Tip 03

Raising your close rate can be cheaper than buying more leads. Faster callbacks, a clear written quote and a follow-up call two days later all push it up.

Turn it into leads

Want us to do this for you?

Use this number when you set a marketing budget. If 15 more leads a month adds $4,200 in revenue at your close rate, you know roughly how much room you have to pay for SEO, ads or a better website. Revisit it every quarter with real lead counts from call tracking and form submissions, so the budget follows results instead of hope.

Free, founder-reviewed

Get a free audit of your marketing

Website, Google Business Profile and a Google Maps rank scan across your area. Plain English, no obligation.

FAQ

Lead Value Calculator questions

How do you calculate the value of a lead?

Multiply your close rate by your average job value. If 35% of leads become jobs and the average job is $800, each lead is worth about $280 in revenue. To get profit per lead, multiply that by your gross margin. Use real numbers from the last few months, not a best-case guess.

What is a good close rate for a service business?

It depends on the trade, the lead source and the size of the job. Referrals and repeat customers close far more often than cold leads from a directory, and emergency calls usually close better than people shopping for a large project. The benchmark that matters is your own history, tracked by lead source every month.

How many leads does a small business need per month?

Work backward from your revenue goal. Divide the monthly revenue you want by your average job value to get the jobs you need, then divide by your close rate. For example, $20,000 ÷ $800 = 25 jobs, and 25 ÷ 0.35 is about 72 leads a month. Then check that your crew can handle that many jobs.

Get new free tools as we build themOne short email a month with a new calculator or checklist for local service businesses. Unsubscribe any time.
Free audit + map-rank scan

See exactly why competitors get your calls.

Tell us where you work. You'll get a plain-English audit of your website and Google Business Profile, plus a heat map of where you rank on Google Maps, block by block. Free, with no obligation.

Free audit + map-rank scanSee where you rank, block by blockMonth-to-monthNo long-term contractDeliverables guaranteeMiss the agreed work, that month's fee is refunded
Free, no obligation. We aim to reply within one business day.
ToolsFree audit