SynovaDIGITAL
Free tool · Marketing, Google & lead tools

Missed Call Cost Calculator

See how many jobs and how much revenue unanswered phone calls cost your business each month and each year. For owners and office managers who suspect the phone is leaking work.

Free, no sign-up. Runs in your browser; nothing you type is stored unless you choose to email yourself the results.

Missed Call Cost Calculator

Loading calculator…

Email me these results. We'll send your numbers, plus how to turn this calculator into a lead magnet on your own website.

How to use it

Three steps, about a minute

  1. Step 1

    Enter Inbound calls per week and the percent of Calls that go unanswered from your call log.

  2. Step 2

    Set Missed callers who would have booked using your booking rate on answered calls.

  3. Step 3

    Add your Average job value to see lost jobs and lost revenue per month and per year.

How the missed call cost calculator works

Weekly calls are first turned into a monthly figure: calls per week × 52 ÷ 12. Multiply by the percent that go unanswered to get missed calls per month. Jobs lost = missed calls × the percent of those callers who would have booked. Revenue lost = jobs lost × average job value, and the yearly figure is that × 12. The example (40 calls a week, 20% missed, 35% booking, $450 job) gives about 35 missed calls, 12.1 lost jobs and $5,460 a month, or $65,520 a year. The tool assumes missed callers would have booked at your normal rate and that none call back, so it shows the size of the leak, not a guaranteed loss. Your phone system's call log gives the real missed-call rate.

Example inputs
Inbound calls per week40
Calls that go unanswered20%
Missed callers who would have booked35%
Average job value$450
Results
Missed calls per month35
Jobs lost per month12.1
Revenue lost per month$5,460
Revenue lost per year$65,520

Your phone system's call log shows your real missed-call rate. Use your own booking rate for answered calls as the third input.

cost of missed callsmissed call revenue losshow much do missed calls cost
Pro tips

Using the numbers like a pro: tips for local service businesses

Tip 01

Pull the call log for the last 30 days and sort missed calls by hour and day. Clusters at lunch, early morning, evenings or weekends show exactly where coverage is thin.

Tip 02

Set up an automatic text-back for missed calls so the caller hears from you within seconds. It does not replace a person, but it can stop some callers dialing the next company.

Tip 03

Route after-hours and overflow calls to an answering service or an on-call phone. Give whoever answers a short script, your service area and a way to book the job.

Turn it into leads

Want us to do this for you?

Every marketing dollar ends at the phone. Ads, your Business Profile and your website all produce calls, and a missed one is paid-for demand handed to someone else. Fix call handling before spending more on leads, then add call tracking so each call shows which channel it came from. Tracking numbers and missed-call text-back are both things we set up for clients.

Free, founder-reviewed

Get a free audit of your marketing

Website, Google Business Profile and a Google Maps rank scan across your area. Plain English, no obligation.

FAQ

Missed Call Cost Calculator questions

How much revenue do missed calls cost a business?

Multiply missed calls per month by the share who would have booked and by your average job value. At 35 missed calls a month, a 35% booking rate and a $450 job, that is about $5,460 a month. Your own call log and booking rate give the real figure for your business.

How do I find my missed call rate?

Check the call log in your phone system, VoIP dashboard or call tracking tool. Divide unanswered calls, including those sent to voicemail, by total inbound calls for the same period. Look at it by day and hour, because a business that answers well at noon on a Tuesday may miss most of its Saturday calls.

What should I do about calls I miss after hours?

Options include an answering service, forwarding to an on-call tech, an automatic text-back and online booking for routine jobs. Whatever you choose, call back first thing the next morning and log the outcome. Also make sure the hours on your Google Business Profile match the hours someone actually answers.

Get new free tools as we build themOne short email a month with a new calculator or checklist for local service businesses. Unsubscribe any time.
Free audit + map-rank scan

See exactly why competitors get your calls.

Tell us where you work. You'll get a plain-English audit of your website and Google Business Profile, plus a heat map of where you rank on Google Maps, block by block. Free, with no obligation.

Free audit + map-rank scanSee where you rank, block by blockMonth-to-monthNo long-term contractDeliverables guaranteeMiss the agreed work, that month's fee is refunded
Free, no obligation. We aim to reply within one business day.
ToolsFree audit