SynovaDIGITAL
Houston, TX · Hot and humid climate

Win more Houston jobs from Google and AI search

Synova Digital helps Houston contractors and home-service businesses get found on Google Search, Google Maps and in AI answers. No zoning, a huge land area and frequent heavy rain make Houston a market where drainage, flood repair, roofing and AC companies compete across dozens of distinct areas.

houston · market snapshot
2,397,315residents (2025 estimate)
+4.0%population change since 2020
640square miles of land
3,743people per square mile
Houston is the 4th largest US city · Census Bureau data
What the numbers mean

What Houston's market means for your marketing

Houston had 2,304,580 residents in the 2020 Census and an estimated 2,397,315 in 2025, so it grew 4.0% in five years, slower than Texas as a whole (+8.8%). About 7.6% of Texas's residents live here, and the nearest large city we cover is Austin, about 145 miles away.

01

Steady growth

Up 4.0% since 2020. A growing customer base means room for new providers, but established competitors already hold the map pack, so reviews and city pages decide who gets the new demand.

02

Mixed density

About 3,743 people per square mile. Map rankings shift between neighborhoods and suburbs, so a geo-grid scan shows where you are visible and where you are not.

03

Top-10 US city

Houston is the 4th largest city in the country. Searches here are among the most competitive anywhere, so specializing by service and neighborhood usually beats trying to rank for the whole city.

Population: U.S. Census Bureau 2020 Census and July 1, 2025 population estimates. Land area: Census Bureau. Density and growth are calculated from those figures.

Free Houston map-rank scan

See where you rank in every part of Houston

Google Maps results change every few blocks. Your free scan checks your ranking from 49 points across Houston, so you know exactly which neighborhoods you win and which ones your competitors own.

Get your Houston scan by email:

Grid
7 × 7 = 49 ranking checks
Point spacing
about 4.2 miles
Area covered
about 640 square miles
Busy seasons

When Houston customers search most

Texas has a hot and humid climate, which shapes when people need each trade. Plan campaigns four to six weeks ahead of these windows.

Mar – May

Push AC tune-ups and pest prevention before the heat arrives.

Jun – Sep

Peak cooling season. Budget for emergency AC and pool calls.

Jun – Nov

Hurricane and storm season. Have roofing and restoration campaigns ready to switch on.

Dec – Feb

Mild winters are the time for remodeling, reviews and SEO groundwork.

Industries in highest demand around Houston

Each page includes a free tool for that trade and the marketing plan we'd use.

FAQ

Houston questions, answered

Do you work with businesses in Houston?

Yes. We work with service businesses in Houston and across Texas. Everything is handled remotely, and your free audit includes a Google Maps ranking scan across Houston.

How competitive is local marketing in Houston?

Houston is the 4th largest city in the country. Searches here are among the most competitive anywhere, so specializing by service and neighborhood usually beats trying to rank for the whole city.

When should Houston businesses ramp up their marketing?

Texas has a hot and humid climate. Mar – May: Push AC tune-ups and pest prevention before the heat arrives. Jun – Sep: Peak cooling season. Budget for emergency AC and pool calls. Start campaigns four to six weeks before your busy season so rankings and ads are ready when demand arrives.

What does the free map-rank scan cover in Houston?

A 7 × 7 grid of 49 points across roughly 640 square miles, with points about 4.2 miles apart. Each point shows where your business ranks on Google Maps for your main search, so you can see exactly which neighborhoods you are winning.

Free audit + map-rank scan

See exactly why competitors get your calls.

Tell us where you work. You'll get a plain-English audit of your website and Google Business Profile, plus a heat map of where you rank on Google Maps, block by block. Free, with no obligation.

Free audit + map-rank scanSee where you rank, block by blockMonth-to-monthNo long-term contractDeliverables guaranteeMiss the agreed work, that month's fee is refunded
Free, no obligation. We aim to reply within one business day.
ToolsFree audit