SynovaDIGITAL
Free tool · Marketing, Google & lead tools

Local Services Ads Calculator

Plan a Google Local Services Ads budget around your real numbers. See how many leads and booked jobs a weekly budget buys, what that adds up to in a month and what each ad dollar brings back.

Free, no sign-up. Runs in your browser; nothing you type is stored unless you choose to email yourself the results.

Local Services Ads planner

Loading calculator…

Email me these results. We'll send your numbers, plus how to turn this calculator into a lead magnet on your own website.

How to use it

Three steps, about a minute

  1. Step 1

    Enter your Weekly budget and Your cost per lead from the Local Services Ads dashboard.

  2. Step 2

    Set Leads that book to the share of LSA calls and messages that become scheduled jobs.

  3. Step 3

    Add your Average job value and read leads, jobs, monthly revenue and revenue per ad dollar.

How the local services ads calculator works

Local Services Ads charge per lead, not per click, so the math starts with your budget. Leads per week = weekly budget ÷ cost per lead. Jobs per week = leads × the percent that book. Monthly revenue = jobs per week × average job value × 52 ÷ 12, which converts a weekly figure into an average month. Revenue per $1 of ad spend = weekly revenue ÷ weekly budget. With the example inputs ($500 a week, $45 per lead, 40% booking and a $600 job) you get about 11.1 leads and 4.4 jobs a week, roughly $11,556 a month and $5.33 back for each dollar. Lead prices swing by trade, city and season, so use the cost per lead shown in your own dashboard. The result is revenue, not profit.

Example inputs
Weekly budget$500
Your cost per lead$45
Leads that book40%
Average job value$600
Results
Leads per week11.1
Jobs per week4.4
Revenue per month$11,556
Revenue per $1 of ad spend$5.33

LSA lead prices vary a lot by trade and city. Enter the cost per lead from your own dashboard or your free audit.

google lsa cost calculatorlocal services ads budgetlsa roi calculator
Pro tips

Using the numbers like a pro: tips for local service businesses

Tip 01

Answer LSA calls live whenever you can. Google lists responsiveness as a ranking factor for these ads, and a caller who hits voicemail can simply tap the next provider.

Tip 02

Review every lead in the dashboard each week. Mark booked jobs, and flag leads for services or areas you do not cover so you can check whether they qualify for a credit.

Tip 03

Keep the job types and service area in your LSA settings tight. Paying for leads you do not want drags down your booking rate and raises your real cost per job.

Turn it into leads

Want us to do this for you?

LSA leads only pay off when someone picks up. Before raising the budget, check how many LSA calls went unanswered last month and how quickly message leads got a reply. Reviews count too, since Google uses review score and volume when ranking these ads. After those fixes, put your real booking rate in here and compare revenue per dollar with your other channels.

Free, founder-reviewed

Get a free audit of your marketing

Website, Google Business Profile and a Google Maps rank scan across your area. Plain English, no obligation.

FAQ

Local Services Ads Calculator questions

How much do Google Local Services Ads cost?

You pay per lead rather than per click. The price of a lead depends on your trade, your city and how many other businesses compete for the same jobs. You set a weekly budget and choose how bids are managed in the dashboard. Plan with the cost per lead your own account shows, not a national figure.

What is the difference between Local Services Ads and Google Ads?

Local Services Ads charge per lead and show a verification badge once you pass Google's screening, which can include background, license and insurance checks. Standard Google Ads search campaigns charge per click, send people to your website and give you control over keywords, ad text and landing pages.

How do I get more leads from Local Services Ads?

Fix the basics before raising the budget. Google ranks these ads using factors such as distance to the customer, review score and number of reviews, responsiveness to calls and messages, and business hours. Answer quickly, reply to message leads fast, keep your hours accurate and keep earning reviews from real customers.

Get new free tools as we build themOne short email a month with a new calculator or checklist for local service businesses. Unsubscribe any time.
Free audit + map-rank scan

See exactly why competitors get your calls.

Tell us where you work. You'll get a plain-English audit of your website and Google Business Profile, plus a heat map of where you rank on Google Maps, block by block. Free, with no obligation.

Free audit + map-rank scanSee where you rank, block by blockMonth-to-monthNo long-term contractDeliverables guaranteeMiss the agreed work, that month's fee is refunded
Free, no obligation. We aim to reply within one business day.
ToolsFree audit