SynovaDIGITAL
Free tool · Remodeling & interior

Handyman Quote Calculator

Put together a handyman quote from your hours, hourly rate, materials with markup and any trip charge. Made for handyman businesses quoting small jobs quickly, and for homeowners curious how those quotes add up.

Free, no sign-up. Runs in your browser; nothing you type is stored unless you choose to email yourself the results.

Handyman job quote

Loading calculator…

Email me these results. We'll send your numbers, plus how to turn this calculator into a lead magnet on your own website.

How to use it

Three steps, about a minute

  1. Step 1

    Estimate the job's total time in Estimated hours, in half-hour steps, and enter your Hourly rate.

  2. Step 2

    Add the Materials cost you will pay and the Materials markup percentage you charge on it.

  3. Step 3

    Include a Trip charge if you use one, then check Labor, Materials (marked up) and the Quote.

How the handyman quote calculator works

Labor = estimated hours x hourly rate. Materials (marked up) = materials cost x (1 + markup percent). Quote = labor + marked-up materials + trip charge. The sample job is 3 hours at $85, which is $255 of labor, plus $60 of materials marked up 20% to $72, with no trip charge, for a $327 quote. Markup pays for your time buying, picking up and returning materials, plus the risk of a wrong part. The hours figure is the easiest place to underquote, so include setup, cleanup and a store run if one is likely. Sales tax and permit fees are not added. Work that touches wiring, plumbing supply lines, gas or structure may need a licensed trade and a permit depending on your state and city, so check local rules first.

Example inputs
Estimated hours3
Hourly rate$85
Materials cost$60
Materials markup20%
Trip charge$0
Results
Labor$255
Materials (marked up)$72
Quote$327

Bundling several small tasks into one visit raises your effective hourly rate.

handyman pricing calculatorhow much to charge for handyman workhandyman materials markup
Pro tips

Using the numbers like a pro: tips for handyman businesses

Tip 01

Set a minimum billable time, such as one or two hours, so a ten-minute fix still covers the drive. Enter it as a trip charge or round the hours up.

Tip 02

Ask customers for their full list of small jobs before you book. Bundling several tasks into one visit cuts drive time between stops and raises your effective hourly rate.

Tip 03

Keep a log of how long common jobs really take, like hanging a door or patching drywall. Quoting from your own records beats guessing, and it shows when your hourly rate needs to rise.

Turn it into leads

Put a calculator like this on your own website

Homeowners put off small repairs when they cannot guess the cost. An estimator on your website that turns hours and materials into a ballpark lowers that barrier. Ask for a phone number and the full to-do list to send a firm quote, and the leads arrive with several tasks bundled into one visit. Keep the form short, since someone with a dripping faucet will not fill in ten fields.

Free, founder-reviewed

Get a free audit of your marketing

Website, Google Business Profile and a Google Maps rank scan across your area. Plain English, no obligation.

FAQ

Handyman Quote Calculator questions

How much should a handyman charge per hour?

Your rate should come from your own numbers: market, skills, insurance, vehicle and overhead, plus how many billable hours you actually get each week. Add up your yearly costs and income target, divide by realistic billable hours, and compare the result with local rates. Many handymen also set a minimum charge for short visits.

Should a handyman mark up materials?

Many do. Markup pays for time spent shopping, picking up and returning items, the cost of carrying stock, and the risk of a wrong or defective part. Some handymen bill materials at cost and charge for shopping time instead. Pick one approach, state it on the quote and apply it the same way on every job.

What is a trip charge?

A trip charge is a flat fee that covers the cost of getting to a job: fuel, vehicle wear and travel time. Some businesses charge it on every visit, some only on small jobs or outside a core service area, and some waive it when the customer books the work. List it clearly so it does not surprise anyone.

Get new free tools as we build themOne short email a month with a new calculator or checklist for local service businesses. Unsubscribe any time.
Free audit + map-rank scan

See exactly why competitors get your calls.

Tell us where you work. You'll get a plain-English audit of your website and Google Business Profile, plus a heat map of where you rank on Google Maps, block by block. Free, with no obligation.

Free audit + map-rank scanSee where you rank, block by blockMonth-to-monthNo long-term contractDeliverables guaranteeMiss the agreed work, that month's fee is refunded
Free, no obligation. We aim to reply within one business day.
ToolsFree audit