SynovaDIGITAL
Portland, OR · Mild and rainy climate

Digital marketing for Portland service businesses

Synova Digital helps Portland contractors and home-service businesses get found on Google Search, Google Maps and in AI answers. Long rainy seasons drive moss removal, roofing, gutters and drainage work, and many homeowners favor eco-friendly options.

portland · market snapshot
635,109residents (2025 estimate)
-2.7%population change since 2020
134square miles of land
4,757people per square mile
Portland is the 28th largest US city · Census Bureau data
What the numbers mean

What Portland's market means for your marketing

Portland had 652,503 residents in the 2020 Census and an estimated 635,109 in 2025, so it shrank 2.7% in five years, slower than Oregon as a whole (+0.9%). About 14.9% of Oregon's residents live here, and the nearest large city we cover is Seattle, about 144 miles away.

01

Mature, competitive market

Population is down 2.7% since 2020, so you are competing for the same households. Repeat business, referrals and a review lead over competitors matter more than ever.

02

Mixed density

About 4,757 people per square mile. Map rankings shift between neighborhoods and suburbs, so a geo-grid scan shows where you are visible and where you are not.

03

Major market

As the 28th largest US city, Portland has plenty of demand and plenty of competition. Consistent profile work, city pages and reviews can win the map pack neighborhood by neighborhood.

Population: U.S. Census Bureau 2020 Census and July 1, 2025 population estimates. Land area: Census Bureau. Density and growth are calculated from those figures.

Free Portland map-rank scan

See where you rank in every part of Portland

Google Maps results change every few blocks. Your free scan checks your ranking from 49 points across Portland, so you know exactly which neighborhoods you win and which ones your competitors own.

Get your Portland scan by email:

Grid
7 × 7 = 49 ranking checks
Point spacing
about 1.9 miles
Area covered
about 134 square miles
Busy seasons

When Portland customers search most

Oregon has a mild and rainy climate, which shapes when people need each trade. Plan campaigns four to six weeks ahead of these windows.

Sep – Nov

Roof, gutter and moss work before the rainy season.

Nov – Mar

Leaks, drainage and waterproofing calls peak.

Apr – Jun

Pressure washing, exterior paint and landscaping.

Jul – Aug

Dry, warm weeks for roofing and siding projects.

Industries in highest demand around Portland

Each page includes a free tool for that trade and the marketing plan we'd use.

FAQ

Portland questions, answered

Do you work with businesses in Portland?

Yes. We work with service businesses in Portland and across Oregon. Everything is handled remotely, and your free audit includes a Google Maps ranking scan across Portland.

How competitive is local marketing in Portland?

As the 28th largest US city, Portland has plenty of demand and plenty of competition. Consistent profile work, city pages and reviews can win the map pack neighborhood by neighborhood.

When should Portland businesses ramp up their marketing?

Oregon has a mild and rainy climate. Sep – Nov: Roof, gutter and moss work before the rainy season. Nov – Mar: Leaks, drainage and waterproofing calls peak. Start campaigns four to six weeks before your busy season so rankings and ads are ready when demand arrives.

What does the free map-rank scan cover in Portland?

A 7 × 7 grid of 49 points across roughly 134 square miles, with points about 1.9 miles apart. Each point shows where your business ranks on Google Maps for your main search, so you can see exactly which neighborhoods you are winning.

Free audit + map-rank scan

See exactly why competitors get your calls.

Tell us where you work. You'll get a plain-English audit of your website and Google Business Profile, plus a heat map of where you rank on Google Maps, block by block. Free, with no obligation.

Free audit + map-rank scanSee where you rank, block by blockMonth-to-monthNo long-term contractDeliverables guaranteeMiss the agreed work, that month's fee is refunded
Free, no obligation. We aim to reply within one business day.
ToolsFree audit