SynovaDIGITAL
Tulsa, OK · Mixed and humid climate

Marketing that fills the schedule for Tulsa trades

Synova Digital helps Tulsa contractors and home-service businesses get found on Google Search, Google Maps and in AI answers. Spring hail and wind storms make roofing and restoration a large part of the local market.

tulsa · market snapshot
416,209residents (2025 estimate)
+0.8%population change since 2020
198square miles of land
2,107people per square mile
Tulsa is the 48th largest US city · Census Bureau data
What the numbers mean

What Tulsa's market means for your marketing

Tulsa had 413,066 residents in the 2020 Census and an estimated 416,209 in 2025, so it grew 0.8% in five years, slower than Oklahoma as a whole (+4.1%). About 10.1% of Oklahoma's residents live here, and the nearest large city we cover is Oklahoma City, about 101 miles away.

01

Stable market

Population is roughly flat (+0.8% since 2020). Growth comes from winning customers away from competitors, which makes reviews, response speed and repeat business the levers that matter.

02

Spread-out service area

About 2,107 people per square mile across 198 square miles. Long drive times mean visibility across many ZIP codes matters, and so does targeting the areas you actually want to drive to.

03

Major market

As the 48th largest US city, Tulsa has plenty of demand and plenty of competition. Consistent profile work, city pages and reviews can win the map pack neighborhood by neighborhood.

Population: U.S. Census Bureau 2020 Census and July 1, 2025 population estimates. Land area: Census Bureau. Density and growth are calculated from those figures.

Free Tulsa map-rank scan

See where you rank in every part of Tulsa

Google Maps results change every few blocks. Your free scan checks your ranking from 49 points across Tulsa, so you know exactly which neighborhoods you win and which ones your competitors own.

Get your Tulsa scan by email:

Grid
7 × 7 = 49 ranking checks
Point spacing
about 2.3 miles
Area covered
about 198 square miles
Busy seasons

When Tulsa customers search most

Oklahoma has a mixed and humid climate, which shapes when people need each trade. Plan campaigns four to six weeks ahead of these windows.

Mar – Jun

Spring storms and hail. Roofing, gutters and restoration demand rises.

Jun – Aug

Cooling season for HVAC; peak lawn and pest work.

Sep – Nov

Furnace tune-ups, gutter cleaning and fall exterior work.

Dec – Feb

Heating repairs and frozen pipes during cold snaps.

Industries in highest demand around Tulsa

Each page includes a free tool for that trade and the marketing plan we'd use.

FAQ

Tulsa questions, answered

Do you work with businesses in Tulsa?

Yes. We work with service businesses in Tulsa and across Oklahoma. Everything is handled remotely, and your free audit includes a Google Maps ranking scan across Tulsa.

How competitive is local marketing in Tulsa?

As the 48th largest US city, Tulsa has plenty of demand and plenty of competition. Consistent profile work, city pages and reviews can win the map pack neighborhood by neighborhood.

When should Tulsa businesses ramp up their marketing?

Oklahoma has a mixed and humid climate. Mar – Jun: Spring storms and hail. Roofing, gutters and restoration demand rises. Jun – Aug: Cooling season for HVAC; peak lawn and pest work. Start campaigns four to six weeks before your busy season so rankings and ads are ready when demand arrives.

What does the free map-rank scan cover in Tulsa?

A 7 × 7 grid of 49 points across roughly 198 square miles, with points about 2.3 miles apart. Each point shows where your business ranks on Google Maps for your main search, so you can see exactly which neighborhoods you are winning.

Free audit + map-rank scan

See exactly why competitors get your calls.

Tell us where you work. You'll get a plain-English audit of your website and Google Business Profile, plus a heat map of where you rank on Google Maps, block by block. Free, with no obligation.

Free audit + map-rank scanSee where you rank, block by blockMonth-to-monthNo long-term contractDeliverables guaranteeMiss the agreed work, that month's fee is refunded
Free, no obligation. We aim to reply within one business day.
ToolsFree audit