SynovaDIGITAL
Free tool · Marketing, Google & lead tools

Google Review Rating Calculator

See how many new 5-star reviews it takes to move your Google rating from where it sits now to where you want it, and how far a single 1-star review would pull it down.

Free, no sign-up. Runs in your browser; nothing you type is stored unless you choose to email yourself the results.

Google Review Rating Calculator

Loading calculator…

Email me these results. We'll send your numbers, plus how to turn this calculator into a lead magnet on your own website.

How to use it

Three steps, about a minute

  1. Step 1

    Enter your Current average rating and Current number of reviews exactly as your profile shows them.

  2. Step 2

    Set a Target average rating, such as 4.7 or 4.8, that you want customers to see.

  3. Step 3

    Read the 5-star reviews needed, the weekly pace over 90 days and the 1-star impact.

How the google review rating calculator works

Your average is total stars ÷ total reviews. To hit a target, the calculator solves for the number of new 5-star reviews (x) that makes (current rating × current reviews + 5x) ÷ (current reviews + x) equal the target. That simplifies to x = current reviews × (target - current) ÷ (5 - target), rounded up. With the example of 48 reviews at 4.3 and a 4.7 goal, you need 64 new 5-star reviews, about 4.9 a week across 13 weeks. It also shows what one 1-star review today would do: 4.3 falls to about 4.23. The tool assumes every new review is 5 stars, which real life rarely matches, and Google rounds displayed ratings to one decimal, so treat the answer as a close estimate. A 5.0 target is not calculated.

Example inputs
Current average rating4.3
Current number of reviews48
Target average rating4.7
Results
New 5-star reviews needed64
Per week to get there in 90 days4.9
Total reviews after112
If one 1-star review lands today4.23 average

Assumes every new review is 5 stars. Google shows the average rounded to one decimal. Never buy or gate reviews: ask every happy customer instead.

how many 5 star reviews do i needstar rating calculatorreview average calculator
Pro tips

Using the numbers like a pro: tips for local service businesses

Tip 01

Ask for the review right after the job, while the customer is pleased and the work is fresh. Send the direct review link by text the same day.

Tip 02

Make the request part of closing out every job, not a favor someone remembers now and then. Put the review link in the invoice text and on the job checklist.

Tip 03

Reply to every review, good and bad. A calm, specific reply to a 1-star review shows future customers how you handle problems, which can matter as much as the star count.

Turn it into leads

Want us to do this for you?

Google says review count and review score factor into local ranking, and a strong rating makes every ad and listing more convincing. Turn the weekly number from this calculator into a team target: one review request per finished job, sent by text with a direct link. If you want the asking automated, we set that up to fit your booking software.

Free, founder-reviewed

Get a free audit of your marketing

Website, Google Business Profile and a Google Maps rank scan across your area. Plain English, no obligation.

FAQ

Google Review Rating Calculator questions

How many 5-star reviews do I need to raise my Google rating?

Use this formula: reviews needed = current reviews × (target - current rating) ÷ (5 - target). A business with 48 reviews at 4.3 needs 64 new 5-star reviews to average 4.7. The more reviews you already have, the more it takes to move the average, which is why a steady pace beats a one-time push.

Can one bad review hurt my Google rating?

It depends on how many reviews you have. With 48 reviews at 4.3, one 1-star review drops the average to about 4.23. With only 10 reviews, the same review pulls a 4.3 down to 4.0. A large base of real reviews makes any single complaint count for less.

Can I remove a negative Google review?

Not just because it is negative. You can report a review that breaks Google's content policies, such as spam, fake content, off-topic posts, conflicts of interest or harassment, from your Business Profile. For honest bad reviews, reply politely, explain what you did to put things right and invite the customer to contact you directly.

Get new free tools as we build themOne short email a month with a new calculator or checklist for local service businesses. Unsubscribe any time.
Free audit + map-rank scan

See exactly why competitors get your calls.

Tell us where you work. You'll get a plain-English audit of your website and Google Business Profile, plus a heat map of where you rank on Google Maps, block by block. Free, with no obligation.

Free audit + map-rank scanSee where you rank, block by blockMonth-to-monthNo long-term contractDeliverables guaranteeMiss the agreed work, that month's fee is refunded
Free, no obligation. We aim to reply within one business day.
ToolsFree audit