SynovaDIGITAL
Free tool · Marketing, Google & lead tools

Google Ads Budget Calculator

Map a monthly Google Ads budget to clicks, leads, booked jobs and revenue. Use it to set a realistic spend, or to see how far a better landing page would cut your cost per lead.

Free, no sign-up. Runs in your browser; nothing you type is stored unless you choose to email yourself the results.

Google Ads budget planner

Loading calculator…

Email me these results. We'll send your numbers, plus how to turn this calculator into a lead magnet on your own website.

How to use it

Three steps, about a minute

  1. Step 1

    Enter your Monthly ad budget and the Average cost per click from Google Ads or Keyword Planner.

  2. Step 2

    Set the Landing page conversion rate (visitors who call or submit a form) and your Close rate.

  3. Step 3

    Add your Average job value and compare cost per lead with revenue per $1 spent.

How the google ads budget calculator works

The planner follows a visitor from click to paid job. Clicks = monthly budget ÷ average cost per click. Leads = clicks × landing page conversion rate. Cost per lead = budget ÷ leads. Jobs = leads × close rate. Revenue per $1 spent = jobs × average job value ÷ budget. The defaults ($2,000 budget, $8 clicks, 8% conversion, 40% close, $500 job) give 250 clicks, 20 leads at $100 each, 8 jobs and $2.00 back per dollar. Notice that conversion rate and click cost carry equal weight: doubling conversion cuts cost per lead as much as halving the price of a click. Click prices vary widely by keyword and market, so take your average CPC from Google Ads or Keyword Planner. The output is revenue, so check it against your margin before calling a campaign profitable.

Example inputs
Monthly ad budget$2,000
Average cost per click$8
Landing page conversion rate8%
Close rate40%
Average job value$500
Results
Clicks250
Leads20
Cost per lead$100
Jobs8
Revenue per $1 spent$2.00

Try raising the conversion rate: a better landing page often beats a bigger budget.

ppc budget calculatorgoogle ads cost per lead calculatorhow much to spend on google ads
Pro tips

Using the numbers like a pro: tips for local service businesses

Tip 01

Send ad clicks to a page about the exact service in the ad, not your homepage. A matching headline, a phone number at the top and a short form all help.

Tip 02

Add negative keywords from day one. Searches containing words like jobs, salary, DIY or free can drain a small budget on people who will never hire you.

Tip 03

Count phone calls as conversions. Set up call tracking and call conversions in Google Ads, or the system learns only from form fills and your cost per lead looks worse than it is.

Turn it into leads

Want us to do this for you?

The note under this tool says it well: a better landing page often beats a bigger budget. Run the numbers at your current conversion rate, then at a higher one, and watch how far cost per lead falls. That gap shows what a focused landing page is worth before you add a dollar of spend. Building and testing those pages is part of how we run ad campaigns.

Free, founder-reviewed

Get a free audit of your marketing

Website, Google Business Profile and a Google Maps rank scan across your area. Plain English, no obligation.

FAQ

Google Ads Budget Calculator questions

How much should a small business spend on Google Ads?

Start from the cost per lead you can afford, not a round number. Work out what a lead is worth (close rate × job value × margin), then set a budget big enough to buy a meaningful number of clicks each month. A budget that buys only a handful of clicks a day makes results hard to judge.

What is a good conversion rate for a service business landing page?

There is no single correct figure. It changes with the trade, the offer, the keywords and how urgent the need is. Track your own rate in Google Ads with calls and forms both counted, then test one change at a time: headline, form length, reviews on the page and a visible phone number.

How is cost per lead calculated in Google Ads?

Divide what you spent by the number of leads in the same period. If $2,000 bought 20 calls and form submissions, your cost per lead is $100. For an accurate figure, make sure calls from ads and from your website are tracked as conversions, and strip out duplicates and spam.

Get new free tools as we build themOne short email a month with a new calculator or checklist for local service businesses. Unsubscribe any time.
Free audit + map-rank scan

See exactly why competitors get your calls.

Tell us where you work. You'll get a plain-English audit of your website and Google Business Profile, plus a heat map of where you rank on Google Maps, block by block. Free, with no obligation.

Free audit + map-rank scanSee where you rank, block by blockMonth-to-monthNo long-term contractDeliverables guaranteeMiss the agreed work, that month's fee is refunded
Free, no obligation. We aim to reply within one business day.
ToolsFree audit