SynovaDIGITAL
Free tool · Auto, locks & transport

Auto Repair Estimate Calculator

Build an itemized auto repair estimate from book labor hours, your labor rate, parts with markup and a shop supplies charge. For repair and transmission shops writing estimates, and for drivers checking how a quote is put together.

Free, no sign-up. Runs in your browser; nothing you type is stored unless you choose to email yourself the results.

Repair estimate builder

Loading calculator…

Email me these results. We'll send your numbers, plus how to turn this calculator into a lead magnet on your own website.

How to use it

Three steps, about a minute

  1. Step 1

    Look up the job in your labor guide, enter the Book labor hours, then your shop's Labor rate.

  2. Step 2

    Add the Parts cost you pay and the Parts markup percentage your shop applies to it.

  3. Step 3

    Set Shop supplies (% of labor), then review Labor, Parts, Shop supplies and the Estimate total.

How the auto repair estimate calculator works

Labor = book labor hours x labor rate. Parts = parts cost x (1 + parts markup percent). Shop supplies = labor x the supplies percentage. Estimate total = labor + parts + shop supplies. The default example is 3.5 book hours at $140, or $490 of labor, then $400 of parts marked up 40% to $560, and 5% of labor for $24.50 in shop supplies. The total is $1,074.50. Book hours come from a labor guide, so a quick tech can beat them and a seized bolt can blow past them. Sales tax is not included. Some states set rules on written estimates, how far a final bill can exceed the estimate, and how shop supply fees are shown, so check your state's requirements.

Example inputs
Book labor hours3.5
Labor rate$140
Parts cost$400
Parts markup40%
Shop supplies (% of labor)5%
Results
Labor$490
Parts$560
Shop supplies$25
Estimate total$1,075

Itemized estimates like this reduce the 'am I being overcharged?' worry that keeps drivers away.

car repair cost estimatorauto shop labor rate calculatorparts markup calculator
Pro tips

Using the numbers like a pro: tips for auto repair shops

Tip 01

Use a sliding parts markup instead of one flat percentage. Low-cost parts can carry a higher percentage, while expensive ones like engines and transmissions need a lower one to stay competitive.

Tip 02

Show labor, parts and supplies as separate lines on every estimate. Drivers worried about being overcharged relax when they can see each piece, and approvals at the counter come faster.

Tip 03

Cap shop supplies at a set dollar amount on big labor jobs. A percentage of labor grows quickly on a major repair, and a capped fee looks fair to the customer.

Turn it into leads

Put a calculator like this on your own website

Many drivers avoid a shop because they fear a surprise bill. An estimate builder on your website, with labor and parts broken out for common jobs, deals with that fear before they call. Ask for year, make, model and a phone number to send a firm estimate, and your service writers get warm leads to follow up. We build these around a shop's own labor rate and parts pricing.

Free, founder-reviewed

Get a free audit of your marketing

Website, Google Business Profile and a Google Maps rank scan across your area. Plain English, no obligation.

FAQ

Auto Repair Estimate Calculator questions

What are book labor hours?

Book hours are the standard time a labor guide assigns to a specific repair on a specific vehicle. Shops multiply book hours by their hourly labor rate to price the job, whether the technician finishes faster or slower. It keeps pricing consistent and lets customers compare shops on the same basis.

What is a shop supplies fee on a car repair bill?

It is a charge for small consumables that are hard to bill one by one, such as rags, cleaners, lubricants and small hardware. Shops usually figure it as a percentage of labor, often with a cap. Some states have rules on how it must appear on the estimate and invoice, so ask the shop if it is unclear.

How much do auto shops mark up parts?

It varies by shop and by part. Many shops use a pricing matrix, with higher percentage markups on inexpensive parts and lower ones on costly parts. Markup covers ordering, handling, returns, warranty claims and the shop's guarantee on the repair. Ask about the parts and labor warranty when comparing quotes.

Get new free tools as we build themOne short email a month with a new calculator or checklist for local service businesses. Unsubscribe any time.
Free audit + map-rank scan

See exactly why competitors get your calls.

Tell us where you work. You'll get a plain-English audit of your website and Google Business Profile, plus a heat map of where you rank on Google Maps, block by block. Free, with no obligation.

Free audit + map-rank scanSee where you rank, block by blockMonth-to-monthNo long-term contractDeliverables guaranteeMiss the agreed work, that month's fee is refunded
Free, no obligation. We aim to reply within one business day.
ToolsFree audit