SynovaDIGITAL
Free tool · Auto, locks & transport

Locksmith Profit Calculator

See what a locksmith call-out really earns after parts, drive time and the cost of the tech and van. Built for locksmiths checking job prices, service areas and which calls are worth taking.

Free, no sign-up. Runs in your browser; nothing you type is stored unless you choose to email yourself the results.

Call-out profit calculator

Loading calculator…

Email me these results. We'll send your numbers, plus how to turn this calculator into a lead magnet on your own website.

How to use it

Three steps, about a minute

  1. Step 1

    Enter the Job price you charge and what the Parts used on the call cost you.

  2. Step 2

    Put Drive time and Job time in minutes, including the drive back if the tech returns to base.

  3. Step 3

    Set Tech + vehicle cost per hour, then read Profit on the job, Margin and Profit per hour.

How the locksmith profit calculator works

Hours on the call = (drive time + job time) / 60. Profit on the job = job price minus parts minus hours x your tech and vehicle cost per hour. Margin = profit divided by job price. Profit per hour = profit divided by hours on the call. The default call is $150 with $25 in parts, 30 minutes of driving and 30 minutes on the job, at $45 an hour for the tech and vehicle. That is one hour on the clock, $80 of profit, a 53% margin and $80 per hour. For the hourly cost, use real figures: wages, payroll costs, fuel, insurance and the vehicle payment. Dispatch, advertising cost per lead and office overhead are not counted, so true net profit will be lower.

Example inputs
Job price$150
Parts$25
Drive time30 min
Job time30 min
Tech + vehicle cost per hour$45
Results
Profit on the job$80
Margin53%
Profit per hour$80

Drive time is a hidden cost. Map-pack visibility close to your base means shorter drives and more profit per hour.

locksmith service call profitlocksmith pricing calculatorprofit per hour calculator
Pro tips

Using the numbers like a pro: tips for locksmiths

Tip 01

Compare profit per hour for a near call and a far call at the same job price. A long drive can turn a decent lockout into a thin one, which supports a distance-based trip fee.

Tip 02

Work out your true cost per hour for the tech and van before setting prices. Without it, a job that looks profitable on the invoice can lose money once time and fuel are counted.

Tip 03

Focus marketing on the area closest to your base. Google uses distance as one factor in local results, so a strong Google Business Profile tends to bring the short, high-profit calls near you.

Turn it into leads

Put a calculator like this on your own website

Lockout searches happen on a phone, in a hurry, close to where the customer is standing. Visibility in the map pack near your base sends you the shortest and most profitable drives. A simple price-range tool on your site helps a stressed customer trust you enough to call, and a callback form catches the ones who hesitate. We can help track which areas pay best.

Free, founder-reviewed

Get a free audit of your marketing

Website, Google Business Profile and a Google Maps rank scan across your area. Plain English, no obligation.

FAQ

Locksmith Profit Calculator questions

How do locksmiths price service calls?

Many locksmiths combine a service call or trip fee with a labor charge for the work and the price of any parts, such as a new cylinder or key. Rates often rise for after-hours, weekend and emergency calls. Ask for the total price before the technician starts, and get it in writing when possible.

How do you calculate profit per job for a service call?

Subtract every direct cost from the price: parts, plus labor and vehicle cost for the full time the job takes, drive included. Divide what is left by the price for your margin, and by the hours for profit per hour. Overhead such as advertising, insurance and office costs still has to come out of that profit.

Is drive time billable for a service business?

Drive time is a real cost whether or not you bill it as a separate line. Many service businesses cover it with a trip fee, a minimum charge or pricing zones by distance. If you do not charge for it directly, build it into the job price, or calls far from your base will earn noticeably less per hour.

Get new free tools as we build themOne short email a month with a new calculator or checklist for local service businesses. Unsubscribe any time.
Free audit + map-rank scan

See exactly why competitors get your calls.

Tell us where you work. You'll get a plain-English audit of your website and Google Business Profile, plus a heat map of where you rank on Google Maps, block by block. Free, with no obligation.

Free audit + map-rank scanSee where you rank, block by blockMonth-to-monthNo long-term contractDeliverables guaranteeMiss the agreed work, that month's fee is refunded
Free, no obligation. We aim to reply within one business day.
ToolsFree audit