SynovaDIGITAL
Free tool · Outdoor & property

Pest Control Recurring Revenue Calculator

Put a number on your service plans: annual and monthly recurring revenue, how many customers stay next year, and how much revenue churn puts at risk. Made for pest control owners who run quarterly, every-other-month or monthly plans.

Free, no sign-up. Runs in your browser; nothing you type is stored unless you choose to email yourself the results.

Recurring revenue calculator

Loading calculator…

Email me these results. We'll send your numbers, plus how to turn this calculator into a lead magnet on your own website.

How to use it

Three steps, about a minute

  1. Step 1

    Enter your Recurring customers and your average Price per service.

  2. Step 2

    Pick Services per year: Quarterly, Every 2 months or Monthly.

  3. Step 3

    Set Annual retention to see customers kept and Revenue at risk from churn.

How the pest control revenue calculator works

Annual recurring revenue is customers × price per service × services per year, and monthly recurring revenue is that figure ÷ 12. Retention is the share of plan customers who stay a full year, so customers kept next year equals customers × retention, and revenue at risk equals annual revenue × (1 - retention). Two hundred quarterly customers at $120 a visit bring in $96,000 a year, or $8,000 a month, on the default settings. At 80% retention, 160 customers stay and $19,200 is at risk. The model assumes one price and one schedule for everyone and leaves out one-time jobs, add-on services and new sales. Pull your real averages from your routing or billing software for a closer picture. Each point of retention you hold compounds into next year's starting base.

Example inputs
Recurring customers200
Price per service$120
Services per yearQuarterly
Annual retention80%
Results
Annual recurring revenue$96,000
Monthly recurring revenue$8,000
Customers kept next year160
Revenue at risk from churn$19,200

Every point of retention compounds. Email reminders and great service keep customers on plans.

recurring revenue calculatorcustomer retention calculatorpest control mrr
Pro tips

Using the numbers like a pro: tips for pest control companies

Tip 01

Track retention by sales source and by technician. If one channel or route loses more customers, you know where to look at pricing, service quality or the promises made at the sale.

Tip 02

Send a reminder before each scheduled visit and a short service report after it. Customers who see what was done have a clear answer when they wonder what they're paying for.

Tip 03

Charge the initial service separately from recurring visits. A first cleanout takes more time and product, and folding it into the plan price hides what the ongoing visits are worth.

Turn it into leads

Put a calculator like this on your own website

Plans drive pest control profit, so your website should sell plans rather than one-time sprays. A quote tool that prices a quarterly plan by home size, then asks for contact details to start service, turns visitors into plan customers. Link to it from your Google Business Profile and service pages. Ask us about a version priced by home size and pest type.

Free, founder-reviewed

Get a free audit of your marketing

Website, Google Business Profile and a Google Maps rank scan across your area. Plain English, no obligation.

FAQ

Pest Control Recurring Revenue Calculator questions

How do you calculate monthly recurring revenue for a service business?

Multiply recurring customers by the price per service and the number of services per year to get annual recurring revenue, then divide by 12. For example, 200 customers on quarterly service at $120 a visit produce $96,000 a year, or $8,000 a month.

What is customer retention rate?

Retention rate is the share of customers at the start of a period who are still customers at the end. Start the year with 200 plan customers, keep 160, and retention is 80%. New sales during the year are left out, so the number shows how well you hold onto the customers you already have.

How can pest control companies reduce cancellations?

Common reasons customers cancel include missed visits, unclear value and surprise price increases. Keep service on schedule, send reminders and short visit reports, answer callbacks quickly and explain what each visit covers. Annual agreements and autopay also make staying on the plan the easy choice.

Get new free tools as we build themOne short email a month with a new calculator or checklist for local service businesses. Unsubscribe any time.
Free audit + map-rank scan

See exactly why competitors get your calls.

Tell us where you work. You'll get a plain-English audit of your website and Google Business Profile, plus a heat map of where you rank on Google Maps, block by block. Free, with no obligation.

Free audit + map-rank scanSee where you rank, block by blockMonth-to-monthNo long-term contractDeliverables guaranteeMiss the agreed work, that month's fee is refunded
Free, no obligation. We aim to reply within one business day.
ToolsFree audit