SynovaDIGITAL
Free tool · Remodeling & interior

Markup vs. Margin Calculator

Markup and margin are not the same number, and mixing them up costs contractors money. Enter job cost, markup and overhead to see the client price, gross margin and net profit on a remodel or construction job.

Free, no sign-up. Runs in your browser; nothing you type is stored unless you choose to email yourself the results.

Markup vs. margin calculator

Loading calculator…

Email me these results. We'll send your numbers, plus how to turn this calculator into a lead magnet on your own website.

How to use it

Three steps, about a minute

  1. Step 1

    Enter the Job cost (labor + materials + subs) before any markup is added.

  2. Step 2

    Set your Markup and your Overhead as % of price, using last year's numbers for overhead.

  3. Step 3

    Compare Gross margin with Net profit after overhead to see what the job really keeps.

How the markup vs margin calculator works

Markup is a percentage added on top of cost. Margin is the percentage of the selling price you keep. The tool multiplies job cost by (1 + markup) for the price to the client, subtracts cost for gross profit, and divides gross profit by price for gross margin. Overhead is entered as a share of price, so net profit is gross profit minus price × overhead %. The defaults show the gap clearly: $30,000 of cost at a 35% markup becomes a $40,500 price and $10,500 of gross profit, only a 25.9% margin. Overhead at 12% of price takes $4,860, leaving $5,640, or 13.9% net. The same effect is why a 50% markup equals a 33% margin. Set the overhead percent from your actual books, with your accountant if needed.

Example inputs
Job cost (labor + materials + subs)$30,000
Markup35%
Overhead as % of price12%
Results
Price to client$40,500
Gross profit$10,500
Gross margin25.9%
Net profit after overhead$5,640 (13.9%)

A 50% markup is a 33% margin. Pricing on margin instead of markup is one of the easiest ways contractors protect profit.

contractor markup calculatormarkup to margin conversionconstruction profit margin calculator
Pro tips

Using the numbers like a pro: tips for remodelers

Tip 01

Pick a target margin first and work back to price: cost ÷ (1 - margin). A 30% margin on $30,000 of cost is $42,857, not the $39,000 a 30% markup gives.

Tip 02

Recalculate overhead every year. Rent, trucks, insurance, office staff and software all creep up, and an overhead percent from three years ago quietly eats into net profit.

Tip 03

Price change orders at the same margin as the base contract. Small add-ons sold near cost often take more office time and site disruption than they bring in.

Turn it into leads

Put a calculator like this on your own website

Price is usually the first thing a remodeling prospect asks about. A budget calculator on your site, such as a kitchen or bathroom cost range, gives them a starting figure and asks for contact details to send a detailed estimate. Behind it, this markup and margin math keeps those ranges profitable. We can build that estimator around your own markup and line items.

Free, founder-reviewed

Get a free audit of your marketing

Website, Google Business Profile and a Google Maps rank scan across your area. Plain English, no obligation.

FAQ

Markup vs. Margin Calculator questions

What is the difference between markup and margin?

Markup is profit as a percentage of cost. Margin is profit as a percentage of the selling price. A job that costs $10,000 and sells for $15,000 has a 50% markup but a 33% margin, because the $5,000 profit is half of the cost and one third of the price.

How do I convert markup to margin?

Divide the markup by 1 plus the markup. A 25% markup is 0.25 ÷ 1.25, a 20% margin. A 35% markup gives about 25.9%, and a 50% markup about 33.3%. To go the other way, divide margin by 1 minus margin, so a 20% margin needs a 25% markup.

Why is net profit lower than gross profit?

Gross profit only removes direct job costs: labor, materials and subcontractors. Net profit also takes out overhead, the cost of running the business, such as office rent, vehicles, insurance, software and admin salaries. A job can show healthy gross profit and still lose money if overhead is not built into the price.

Get new free tools as we build themOne short email a month with a new calculator or checklist for local service businesses. Unsubscribe any time.
Free audit + map-rank scan

See exactly why competitors get your calls.

Tell us where you work. You'll get a plain-English audit of your website and Google Business Profile, plus a heat map of where you rank on Google Maps, block by block. Free, with no obligation.

Free audit + map-rank scanSee where you rank, block by blockMonth-to-monthNo long-term contractDeliverables guaranteeMiss the agreed work, that month's fee is refunded
Free, no obligation. We aim to reply within one business day.
ToolsFree audit