SynovaDIGITAL
Free tool · Cleaning & restoration

Junk Removal Cost Calculator

Measure a pile of junk and see its volume in cubic yards, how much of the truck it fills and what it costs at your full-load price. For junk removal companies and for customers sizing up a cleanout.

Free, no sign-up. Runs in your browser; nothing you type is stored unless you choose to email yourself the results.

Junk load estimator

Loading calculator…

Email me these results. We'll send your numbers, plus how to turn this calculator into a lead magnet on your own website.

How to use it

Three steps, about a minute

  1. Step 1

    Measure the pile as a rough box and enter Pile length, Pile width and Pile height in feet.

  2. Step 2

    Enter your Truck capacity in cubic yards and the Price for a full truck you charge.

  3. Step 3

    Check the Volume, the Share of the truck and the Estimated price for that pile.

How the junk removal cost calculator works

Volume in cubic yards = length x width x height in feet, divided by 27, since a cubic yard holds 27 cubic feet. Share of the truck = volume divided by truck capacity. Estimated price = that share x your full-truck price. The preset pile is 6 x 4 x 3 ft, which is 72 cubic feet or about 2.7 cubic yards. In a 15-yard truck that is roughly 18% of a load, or about $116 at $650 per full truck. The math is linear with no minimum charge built in, so apply your own minimum for small loads. Real piles are not neat boxes, and loose junk stacks differently than furniture. Heavy materials like concrete, dirt or shingles, plus mattresses, tires and appliances with refrigerant, often carry their own fees.

Example inputs
Pile length6 ft
Pile width4 ft
Pile height3 ft
Truck capacity15 cu yd
Price for a full truck$650
Results
Volume2.7 cu yd
Share of the truck18%
Estimated price$116

Most junk removal companies price by how much of the truck the load fills.

junk removal price per truck loadcubic yards of junk calculatorjunk removal estimate
Pro tips

Using the numbers like a pro: tips for junk removal companies

Tip 01

Price by standard steps like a quarter, half or full truck, and use the calculator to land on the nearest step. Fixed tiers are easy for customers to grasp and for crews to judge on site.

Tip 02

Set a minimum charge that covers the drive, labor and dump fee for a single item. Straight proportional pricing on a tiny load can fall below what the trip costs you.

Tip 03

Snap a photo of the loaded truck before you dump. It backs up your volume estimate if a customer questions the bill, and it helps you calibrate future quotes.

Turn it into leads

Put a calculator like this on your own website

Customers want a junk removal price before they let anyone into the garage. A volume calculator on your site lets them measure the pile and see an estimate, and a photo upload plus phone number turns it into a quote request. Your team gets a sized job to confirm before dispatch. Ask us about a version set to your own truck size and load prices.

Free, founder-reviewed

Get a free audit of your marketing

Website, Google Business Profile and a Google Maps rank scan across your area. Plain English, no obligation.

FAQ

Junk Removal Cost Calculator questions

How do junk removal companies charge?

Most charge by volume, meaning how much of the truck your items fill, often in steps like a quarter, half or full load. Single items may have a flat price. Heavy debris, mattresses, tires, electronics and appliances can carry extra fees because of weight limits or disposal rules. Ask what is included before the crew starts loading.

How many cubic yards of junk do I have?

Measure the length, width and height of the pile in feet, multiply them together, and divide by 27. A pile 6 feet long, 4 feet wide and 3 feet high is 72 cubic feet, or about 2.7 cubic yards. Loose or awkward items take up more room in a truck than their footprint suggests, so round up.

How is a junk removal truck load measured?

Companies measure loads in cubic yards, the volume the truck or trailer bed can hold. Truck sizes differ from company to company, so a full load at one business may hold more or less than at another. Ask for the capacity in cubic yards so you can compare quarter, half and full load prices on the same basis.

Get new free tools as we build themOne short email a month with a new calculator or checklist for local service businesses. Unsubscribe any time.
Free audit + map-rank scan

See exactly why competitors get your calls.

Tell us where you work. You'll get a plain-English audit of your website and Google Business Profile, plus a heat map of where you rank on Google Maps, block by block. Free, with no obligation.

Free audit + map-rank scanSee where you rank, block by blockMonth-to-monthNo long-term contractDeliverables guaranteeMiss the agreed work, that month's fee is refunded
Free, no obligation. We aim to reply within one business day.
ToolsFree audit