SynovaDIGITAL
Free tool · HVAC, plumbing & electrical

Repair or Replace Appliance Calculator

Check whether an appliance is worth fixing with the 50% rule: how much of its typical life is used up, and how the repair compares to a new one. For appliance repair techs and the homeowners they serve.

Free, no sign-up. Runs in your browser; nothing you type is stored unless you choose to email yourself the results.

Repair or replace?

Loading calculator…

Email me these results. We'll send your numbers, plus how to turn this calculator into a lead magnet on your own website.

How to use it

Three steps, about a minute

  1. Step 1

    Pick the Appliance from the list, which sets its typical lifespan, then enter its Current age.

  2. Step 2

    Fill in the Repair cost from your quote and the Price of a new one for a comparable model.

  3. Step 3

    Use Life used, Repair vs. new price and the Rule-of-thumb verdict to guide the decision.

How the repair or replace appliance calculator works

Life used = current age divided by the appliance's typical lifespan, shown as a percent and capped at 100%. Repair vs. new price = repair cost divided by the price of a new one, also as a percent. If both are 50% or more, the verdict reads 'Consider replacing'. If either is under 50%, it reads 'Repair is usually worth it'. In the default case, a 7-year-old refrigerator with a typical life of about 12 years is 58% through its life, but a $350 repair on a $1,200 fridge is only 29% of new, so repair wins. The lifespans in the list are approximate, and real life varies with brand, use and maintenance. Energy use, parts availability and the customer's plans still matter.

Example inputs
ApplianceRefrigerator (~12 yrs)
Current age7 years
Repair cost$350
Price of a new one$1,200
Results
Life used58%
Repair vs. new price29%
Rule-of-thumb verdictRepair is usually worth it

The 50% rule: if the appliance is past half its typical life and the repair costs more than half a new one, replacing often makes more sense. Lifespans are approximate.

50 percent rule appliance repairis it worth repairing my applianceappliance life expectancy
Pro tips

Using the numbers like a pro: tips for appliance repair companies

Tip 01

Walk the customer through both percentages during the diagnosis visit. A clear rule makes your recommendation feel fair, and a fair recommendation is what earns the next call, even when it means no repair today.

Tip 02

Charge a diagnostic fee and credit it toward the repair if the customer goes ahead. That way the visit pays even when the right answer is to replace the unit.

Tip 03

Keep a price list for common repairs on each appliance type so you can give the repair cost on the spot. A fast number makes this comparison easy and keeps the customer from shopping the job.

Turn it into leads

Put a calculator like this on your own website

People search 'repair or replace' the moment an appliance quits. A calculator on your site meets them at that decision, and a button to book a diagnostic visit right under the verdict turns the answer into a service call. Ask for the appliance type, brand and age on the form so your tech has a better idea of what to bring. We can wire one into the booking system you already use.

Free, founder-reviewed

Get a free audit of your marketing

Website, Google Business Profile and a Google Maps rank scan across your area. Plain English, no obligation.

FAQ

Repair or Replace Appliance Calculator questions

What is the 50% rule for appliance repair?

The 50% rule says to consider replacing an appliance when it is past half of its typical lifespan and the repair costs more than half the price of a new one. If either condition is not met, repairing usually makes more sense. It is a rule of thumb, so energy efficiency, parts availability and overall condition still matter.

How long do major appliances usually last?

Rough typical lifespans: dishwashers around 9 years, washers around 11, refrigerators and dryers around 12, and ranges or ovens around 14. These are approximate and vary by brand, model, usage and maintenance. A well-kept appliance can run longer, while heavy use or skipped maintenance shortens its life.

Is it worth repairing a 10-year-old refrigerator?

The answer turns on the repair cost. A 10-year-old refrigerator is past half of a typical 12-year life, so under the 50% rule the deciding factor becomes cost. If the repair is under half the price of a comparable new fridge, fixing it is usually reasonable. If it is more, replacing often makes more sense. Also weigh energy use and whether parts are still available.

Get new free tools as we build themOne short email a month with a new calculator or checklist for local service businesses. Unsubscribe any time.
Free audit + map-rank scan

See exactly why competitors get your calls.

Tell us where you work. You'll get a plain-English audit of your website and Google Business Profile, plus a heat map of where you rank on Google Maps, block by block. Free, with no obligation.

Free audit + map-rank scanSee where you rank, block by blockMonth-to-monthNo long-term contractDeliverables guaranteeMiss the agreed work, that month's fee is refunded
Free, no obligation. We aim to reply within one business day.
ToolsFree audit