SynovaDIGITAL
Free tool · Cleaning & restoration

Pressure Washing Price Calculator

Turn square footage into a pressure washing quote, then see how long the job takes and what it pays per hour. Built for pressure washing companies pricing house washes, driveways and roofs, and for homeowners sizing up a bid.

Free, no sign-up. Runs in your browser; nothing you type is stored unless you choose to email yourself the results.

Pressure washing job calculator

Loading calculator…

Email me these results. We'll send your numbers, plus how to turn this calculator into a lead magnet on your own website.

How to use it

Three steps, about a minute

  1. Step 1

    Enter the Surface area in square feet and your Rate per sq ft for that kind of surface.

  2. Step 2

    Set your Production rate: how many square feet your crew actually cleans in one hour on this surface.

  3. Step 3

    Add your Job minimum, then compare the Quote, Time on site and Effective hourly rate together.

How the pressure washing price calculator works

Quote = surface area x rate per sq ft, raised to your job minimum whenever the math comes in lower. Time on site = surface area divided by production rate. Effective hourly rate = Quote divided by time on site. Using the defaults, 2,500 sq ft at $0.25 comes to $625, which clears the $200 minimum. At 800 sq ft an hour the job takes about 3.1 hours, so it pays roughly $200 per hour. Production rate swings with the surface, the equipment, how dirty it is and whether you soft wash or run a surface cleaner, so plug in your own timed numbers. Time on site counts cleaning only, not setup, travel or mixing chemicals. Measure bigger surfaces on site or with an aerial measuring tool instead of guessing.

Example inputs
Surface area2,500 sq ft
Rate per sq ft$0.25
Production rate800 sq ft/hr
Job minimum$200
Results
Quote$625
Time on site3.1 hours
Effective hourly rate$200

Compare your effective hourly rate across house washes, driveways and roofs.

pressure washing cost per square foothow to price pressure washing jobspower washing estimate
Pro tips

Using the numbers like a pro: tips for pressure washing companies

Tip 01

Run house washes, driveways and roofs through the calculator separately. Flatwork with a surface cleaner can move much faster than siding, so one per-foot rate can pay very differently per hour.

Tip 02

Time a handful of real jobs with a stopwatch and use those figures as your production rate. A guessed production rate is an easy way to underprice without ever noticing.

Tip 03

Set your job minimum high enough to cover the drive, setup and breakdown. A small patio can take as long to rig for as a big driveway, and the minimum protects the rest of your day.

Turn it into leads

Put a calculator like this on your own website

A pressure washing calculator on your website lets a homeowner type in a driveway or house size and see a starting price on the spot. Collect a phone number and address before showing the number, then follow up with photos or a site visit to confirm it. The people who reach out already accept how you price, which makes the follow-up call easier.

Free, founder-reviewed

Get a free audit of your marketing

Website, Google Business Profile and a Google Maps rank scan across your area. Plain English, no obligation.

FAQ

Pressure Washing Price Calculator questions

How do you price pressure washing per square foot?

Measure the surface, multiply by a per-square-foot rate for that surface type, and apply a job minimum. Rates differ by market and surface, because concrete, siding, roofs and wood each need different methods and chemicals. Then check the price against your hourly target by dividing it by the hours the job will take.

How long does it take to pressure wash a house?

House size, siding material, how dirty it is and the equipment all change the answer. Divide the square footage by your crew's production rate in square feet per hour for the cleaning time, then add setup, chemical mixing and cleanup. Track a few jobs of each type and you will have reliable numbers to quote from.

What is the difference between pressure washing and soft washing?

Pressure washing uses high water pressure to blast dirt off hard surfaces like concrete and brick. Soft washing uses low pressure with cleaning solutions that kill and remove mold, mildew and algae. Soft washing is the usual choice for siding and roofs, which high pressure can damage. Many companies price the two methods differently.

Get new free tools as we build themOne short email a month with a new calculator or checklist for local service businesses. Unsubscribe any time.
Free audit + map-rank scan

See exactly why competitors get your calls.

Tell us where you work. You'll get a plain-English audit of your website and Google Business Profile, plus a heat map of where you rank on Google Maps, block by block. Free, with no obligation.

Free audit + map-rank scanSee where you rank, block by blockMonth-to-monthNo long-term contractDeliverables guaranteeMiss the agreed work, that month's fee is refunded
Free, no obligation. We aim to reply within one business day.
ToolsFree audit