SynovaDIGITAL
Free tool · Cleaning & restoration

Carpet Cleaning Price Calculator

Build a carpet cleaning quote from room count, stairs and upholstery pieces, with your job minimum applied automatically. Made for carpet cleaners setting prices, and handy for homeowners checking what goes into a quote.

Free, no sign-up. Runs in your browser; nothing you type is stored unless you choose to email yourself the results.

Carpet cleaning quote builder

Loading calculator…

Email me these results. We'll send your numbers, plus how to turn this calculator into a lead magnet on your own website.

How to use it

Three steps, about a minute

  1. Step 1

    Type in the number of Rooms and your Price per room, then the Flights of stairs and Price per flight.

  2. Step 2

    Add Upholstery pieces, such as sofas, loveseats or chairs, and your Price per piece for each one.

  3. Step 3

    Set your Job minimum and read the Subtotal and Quote, which never drops below that minimum.

How the carpet cleaning price calculator works

The math is three line items added together: rooms times your price per room, flights of stairs times your price per flight, and upholstery pieces times your price per piece. That total is the Subtotal. The Quote is the Subtotal or your Job minimum, whichever is higher. With the starting numbers (4 rooms at $45, 1 flight at $40, 1 piece at $80) the Subtotal is $300, well above the $150 minimum. Shrink the same job to a single room with no stairs or furniture and the $45 Subtotal gets lifted to $150. Those prices are placeholders, not market rates. The tool treats every room alike, so walk large or open-plan spaces before you confirm, and price stain, pet odor or protectant work on top.

Example inputs
Rooms4
Price per room$45
Flights of stairs1
Price per flight$40
Upholstery pieces1
Price per piece$80
Job minimum$150
Results
Subtotal$300
Quote$300

Showing customers how a quote is built reduces price shopping.

carpet cleaning cost per roomhow to price carpet cleaningcarpet cleaning estimate
Pro tips

Using the numbers like a pro: tips for carpet cleaners

Tip 01

Define a room in writing on your price sheet, for example by a maximum square footage, and count oversized or open-plan spaces as two. That one line heads off a lot of on-site price arguments.

Tip 02

Build your job minimum from what a truck roll really costs: drive time, fuel, cleaning solution and the tech's wages. A small job priced only per room can lose money even when the room rate looks healthy.

Tip 03

Offer stairs and upholstery as add-ons while the customer is booking rooms. Cleaning a sofa when the equipment is already set up costs you far less than a separate trip for it later.

Turn it into leads

Put a calculator like this on your own website

Homeowners comparing carpet cleaners want a number before they pick up the phone. A quote builder on your own site gives them one: they enter rooms, stairs and furniture, then share a name, phone and zip code to see the total. You get a lead with the job already sized, and the itemized math makes your price look fair instead of random. We can build a branded version for your site.

Free, founder-reviewed

Get a free audit of your marketing

Website, Google Business Profile and a Google Maps rank scan across your area. Plain English, no obligation.

FAQ

Carpet Cleaning Price Calculator questions

How much does carpet cleaning cost per room?

There is no single national rate. Pricing depends on the market, the company, the cleaning method and the condition of the carpet. Many carpet cleaners charge per room with a job minimum, then add separate charges for stairs, upholstery, stain treatment and pet odor work. Ask what counts as a room, whether moving furniture is included, and whether the quote is a final price.

Why do carpet cleaners have a minimum charge?

Every job carries fixed costs before any cleaning starts: driving to the home, setting up the truck-mount or portable machine, running hoses and packing up afterward. A one-room job takes nearly the same setup time as a five-room job. The minimum makes sure small jobs still cover those costs. If your rooms add up to less than the minimum, you pay the minimum.

What counts as a room in carpet cleaning?

Each company sets its own definition, so read the price sheet. Many cleaners define a room by a maximum square footage and count larger spaces, like a combined living and dining area, as two rooms. Hallways, closets and bathrooms are often priced differently or bundled in. Getting the definition in writing before the visit avoids surprises on the final bill.

Get new free tools as we build themOne short email a month with a new calculator or checklist for local service businesses. Unsubscribe any time.
Free audit + map-rank scan

See exactly why competitors get your calls.

Tell us where you work. You'll get a plain-English audit of your website and Google Business Profile, plus a heat map of where you rank on Google Maps, block by block. Free, with no obligation.

Free audit + map-rank scanSee where you rank, block by blockMonth-to-monthNo long-term contractDeliverables guaranteeMiss the agreed work, that month's fee is refunded
Free, no obligation. We aim to reply within one business day.
ToolsFree audit