SynovaDIGITAL
Free tool · Cleaning & restoration

House Cleaning Price Calculator

Price a standard, deep or move-out clean from the home's square footage, your crew's speed and your hourly rate. Owners of cleaning companies get a consistent quote method, and homeowners get a sense of how labor-hour pricing works.

Free, no sign-up. Runs in your browser; nothing you type is stored unless you choose to email yourself the results.

Cleaning job price estimator

Loading calculator…

Email me these results. We'll send your numbers, plus how to turn this calculator into a lead magnet on your own website.

How to use it

Three steps, about a minute

  1. Step 1

    Enter the Home size in square feet and choose the Cleaning type.

  2. Step 2

    Set your Cleaning speed in sq ft per hour and your Hourly rate per labor hour.

  3. Step 3

    Enter Crew size to see Labor hours, Time on site and the Price.

How the house cleaning price calculator works

Labor hours are home size ÷ cleaning speed × a job-type multiplier: 1 for a standard clean, 1.6 for a deep clean and 1.8 for a move-out. Price is labor hours × your hourly rate, so you charge per labor hour, not per crew hour. Crew size only changes the time on site, which is labor hours ÷ crew. A 2,000 sq ft standard clean at 600 sq ft an hour and $55 an hour comes out to about 3.3 labor hours, roughly 1.7 hours on site for two cleaners, and about $183. The default speed and rate are placeholders, not benchmarks. Time a few of your own jobs to find your real speed, and add time for pets, clutter, extra bathrooms or a first-time clean. Many companies quote by estimated labor hours this way.

Example inputs
Home size2,000 sq ft
Cleaning typeStandard
Cleaning speed600 sq ft/hr
Hourly rate$55
Crew size2
Results
Labor hours3.3
Time on site1.7 hours
Price$183

Set your own speed and rate. Many companies quote by estimated labor hours like this.

cleaning estimate calculatorhow to price a house cleaning jobdeep cleaning price calculator
Pro tips

Using the numbers like a pro: tips for cleaning companies

Tip 01

Time your crews on real jobs for a few weeks and update the speed setting. Guessing at production rate is how bigger homes end up underpriced and crews end up rushed.

Tip 02

Quote the first visit as a deep clean. Homes that haven't had a professional clean in a while take longer, and pricing for that up front keeps the first job from running over.

Tip 03

Set a minimum job price that covers drive time and setup. Small apartments can price out below what the trip really costs once travel and supplies are counted.

Turn it into leads

Put a calculator like this on your own website

People searching for cleaning prices want a number before they book. An instant quote tool on your site, based on home size and cleaning type, gives them that number and asks for a name, email and preferred date to lock in the visit. Follow up fast, while they're still comparing. We can connect a version like this to your booking calendar.

Free, founder-reviewed

Get a free audit of your marketing

Website, Google Business Profile and a Google Maps rank scan across your area. Plain English, no obligation.

FAQ

House Cleaning Price Calculator questions

How do you price a house cleaning job?

Estimate the labor hours, then multiply by your hourly rate. Labor hours are the home's square footage divided by how many square feet a cleaner covers per hour, adjusted up for deep or move-out cleans. Add time for pets, clutter and extra bathrooms, and set a minimum price that covers travel.

How long does it take to clean a 2,000 square foot house?

At 600 sq ft per labor hour, a standard clean of 2,000 sq ft takes about 3.3 labor hours, or about 1.7 hours on site for a two-person crew. A deep clean at 1.6 times standard takes about 5.3 labor hours. Condition, clutter and crew experience change the real time.

Why does a deep clean cost more than a standard clean?

A deep clean reaches areas a regular visit skips, such as baseboards, inside appliances, cabinet fronts, door frames and built-up grime in kitchens and bathrooms. That takes more labor hours, so it costs more. This calculator uses a 1.6 multiplier for deep cleans and 1.8 for move-out cleans.

Get new free tools as we build themOne short email a month with a new calculator or checklist for local service businesses. Unsubscribe any time.
Free audit + map-rank scan

See exactly why competitors get your calls.

Tell us where you work. You'll get a plain-English audit of your website and Google Business Profile, plus a heat map of where you rank on Google Maps, block by block. Free, with no obligation.

Free audit + map-rank scanSee where you rank, block by blockMonth-to-monthNo long-term contractDeliverables guaranteeMiss the agreed work, that month's fee is refunded
Free, no obligation. We aim to reply within one business day.
ToolsFree audit