SynovaDIGITAL
St. Louis, MO · Mixed and humid climate

Marketing that fills the schedule for St. Louis trades

Synova Digital helps St. Louis contractors and home-service businesses get found on Google Search, Google Maps and in AI answers. Historic brick homes and hot, humid summers keep masonry, HVAC and plumbing work steady.

st. louis · market snapshot
278,144residents (2025 estimate)
-7.8%population change since 2020
62square miles of land
4,508people per square mile
St. Louis is the 80th largest US city · Census Bureau data
What the numbers mean

What St. Louis's market means for your marketing

St. Louis had 301,578 residents in the 2020 Census and an estimated 278,144 in 2025, so it shrank 7.8% in five years, slower than Missouri as a whole (+1.9%). About 4.4% of Missouri's residents live here, and the nearest large city we cover is Indianapolis, about 233 miles away.

01

Mature, competitive market

Population is down 7.8% since 2020, so you are competing for the same households. Repeat business, referrals and a review lead over competitors matter more than ever.

02

Mixed density

About 4,508 people per square mile. Map rankings shift between neighborhoods and suburbs, so a geo-grid scan shows where you are visible and where you are not.

03

Winnable market

At the 80th largest US city, St. Louis is big enough for steady demand but usually less saturated than the largest metros, so consistent work can reach the map pack faster.

Population: U.S. Census Bureau 2020 Census and July 1, 2025 population estimates. Land area: Census Bureau. Density and growth are calculated from those figures.

Free St. Louis map-rank scan

See where you rank in every part of St. Louis

Google Maps results change every few blocks. Your free scan checks your ranking from 49 points across St. Louis, so you know exactly which neighborhoods you win and which ones your competitors own.

Get your St. Louis scan by email:

Grid
7 × 7 = 49 ranking checks
Point spacing
about 1.3 miles
Area covered
about 62 square miles
Busy seasons

When St. Louis customers search most

Missouri has a mixed and humid climate, which shapes when people need each trade. Plan campaigns four to six weeks ahead of these windows.

Mar – Jun

Spring storms and hail. Roofing, gutters and restoration demand rises.

Jun – Aug

Cooling season for HVAC; peak lawn and pest work.

Sep – Nov

Furnace tune-ups, gutter cleaning and fall exterior work.

Dec – Feb

Heating repairs and frozen pipes during cold snaps.

Industries in highest demand around St. Louis

Each page includes a free tool for that trade and the marketing plan we'd use.

FAQ

St. Louis questions, answered

Do you work with businesses in St. Louis?

Yes. We work with service businesses in St. Louis and across Missouri. Everything is handled remotely, and your free audit includes a Google Maps ranking scan across St. Louis.

How competitive is local marketing in St. Louis?

At the 80th largest US city, St. Louis is big enough for steady demand but usually less saturated than the largest metros, so consistent work can reach the map pack faster.

When should St. Louis businesses ramp up their marketing?

Missouri has a mixed and humid climate. Mar – Jun: Spring storms and hail. Roofing, gutters and restoration demand rises. Jun – Aug: Cooling season for HVAC; peak lawn and pest work. Start campaigns four to six weeks before your busy season so rankings and ads are ready when demand arrives.

What does the free map-rank scan cover in St. Louis?

A 7 × 7 grid of 49 points across roughly 62 square miles, with points about 1.3 miles apart. Each point shows where your business ranks on Google Maps for your main search, so you can see exactly which neighborhoods you are winning.

Free audit + map-rank scan

See exactly why competitors get your calls.

Tell us where you work. You'll get a plain-English audit of your website and Google Business Profile, plus a heat map of where you rank on Google Maps, block by block. Free, with no obligation.

Free audit + map-rank scanSee where you rank, block by blockMonth-to-monthNo long-term contractDeliverables guaranteeMiss the agreed work, that month's fee is refunded
Free, no obligation. We aim to reply within one business day.
ToolsFree audit