SynovaDIGITAL
Memphis, TN · Mixed and humid climate

Marketing that fills the schedule for Memphis trades

Synova Digital helps Memphis contractors and home-service businesses get found on Google Search, Google Maps and in AI answers. Hot, humid summers and older neighborhoods keep HVAC, plumbing and pest control busy.

memphis · market snapshot
609,647residents (2025 estimate)
-3.7%population change since 2020
297square miles of land
2,053people per square mile
Memphis is the 29th largest US city · Census Bureau data
What the numbers mean

What Memphis's market means for your marketing

Memphis had 633,104 residents in the 2020 Census and an estimated 609,647 in 2025, so it shrank 3.7% in five years, slower than Tennessee as a whole (+5.8%). About 8.3% of Tennessee's residents live here, and the nearest large city we cover is Nashville, about 193 miles away.

01

Mature, competitive market

Population is down 3.7% since 2020, so you are competing for the same households. Repeat business, referrals and a review lead over competitors matter more than ever.

02

Spread-out service area

About 2,053 people per square mile across 297 square miles. Long drive times mean visibility across many ZIP codes matters, and so does targeting the areas you actually want to drive to.

03

Major market

As the 29th largest US city, Memphis has plenty of demand and plenty of competition. Consistent profile work, city pages and reviews can win the map pack neighborhood by neighborhood.

Population: U.S. Census Bureau 2020 Census and July 1, 2025 population estimates. Land area: Census Bureau. Density and growth are calculated from those figures.

Free Memphis map-rank scan

See where you rank in every part of Memphis

Google Maps results change every few blocks. Your free scan checks your ranking from 49 points across Memphis, so you know exactly which neighborhoods you win and which ones your competitors own.

Get your Memphis scan by email:

Grid
7 × 7 = 49 ranking checks
Point spacing
about 2.9 miles
Area covered
about 297 square miles
Busy seasons

When Memphis customers search most

Tennessee has a mixed and humid climate, which shapes when people need each trade. Plan campaigns four to six weeks ahead of these windows.

Mar – Jun

Spring storms and hail. Roofing, gutters and restoration demand rises.

Jun – Aug

Cooling season for HVAC; peak lawn and pest work.

Sep – Nov

Furnace tune-ups, gutter cleaning and fall exterior work.

Dec – Feb

Heating repairs and frozen pipes during cold snaps.

Industries in highest demand around Memphis

Each page includes a free tool for that trade and the marketing plan we'd use.

FAQ

Memphis questions, answered

Do you work with businesses in Memphis?

Yes. We work with service businesses in Memphis and across Tennessee. Everything is handled remotely, and your free audit includes a Google Maps ranking scan across Memphis.

How competitive is local marketing in Memphis?

As the 29th largest US city, Memphis has plenty of demand and plenty of competition. Consistent profile work, city pages and reviews can win the map pack neighborhood by neighborhood.

When should Memphis businesses ramp up their marketing?

Tennessee has a mixed and humid climate. Mar – Jun: Spring storms and hail. Roofing, gutters and restoration demand rises. Jun – Aug: Cooling season for HVAC; peak lawn and pest work. Start campaigns four to six weeks before your busy season so rankings and ads are ready when demand arrives.

What does the free map-rank scan cover in Memphis?

A 7 × 7 grid of 49 points across roughly 297 square miles, with points about 2.9 miles apart. Each point shows where your business ranks on Google Maps for your main search, so you can see exactly which neighborhoods you are winning.

Free audit + map-rank scan

See exactly why competitors get your calls.

Tell us where you work. You'll get a plain-English audit of your website and Google Business Profile, plus a heat map of where you rank on Google Maps, block by block. Free, with no obligation.

Free audit + map-rank scanSee where you rank, block by blockMonth-to-monthNo long-term contractDeliverables guaranteeMiss the agreed work, that month's fee is refunded
Free, no obligation. We aim to reply within one business day.
ToolsFree audit