SynovaDIGITAL
Seattle, WA · Mild and rainy climate

Get found by customers in Seattle, WA

Synova Digital helps Seattle contractors and home-service businesses get found on Google Search, Google Maps and in AI answers. Rainy winters and older homes make roofing, gutter and drainage work steady, and the tech economy supports premium remodeling.

seattle · market snapshot
784,777residents (2025 estimate)
+6.5%population change since 2020
84square miles of land
9,365people per square mile
Seattle is the 18th largest US city · Census Bureau data
What the numbers mean

What Seattle's market means for your marketing

Seattle had 737,015 residents in the 2020 Census and an estimated 784,777 in 2025, so it grew 6.5% in five years, faster than Washington as a whole (+3.8%). About 9.8% of Washington's residents live here, and the nearest large city we cover is Portland, about 144 miles away.

01

Steady growth

Up 6.5% since 2020. A growing customer base means room for new providers, but established competitors already hold the map pack, so reviews and city pages decide who gets the new demand.

02

Dense city: think neighborhood

About 9,365 people per square mile (the 10th densest of the 100 largest cities). Map results change every few blocks, so neighborhood pages and a well-placed Business Profile beat one generic city page.

03

Major market

As the 18th largest US city, Seattle has plenty of demand and plenty of competition. Consistent profile work, city pages and reviews can win the map pack neighborhood by neighborhood.

Population: U.S. Census Bureau 2020 Census and July 1, 2025 population estimates. Land area: Census Bureau. Density and growth are calculated from those figures.

Free Seattle map-rank scan

See where you rank in every part of Seattle

Google Maps results change every few blocks. Your free scan checks your ranking from 49 points across Seattle, so you know exactly which neighborhoods you win and which ones your competitors own.

Get your Seattle scan by email:

Grid
7 × 7 = 49 ranking checks
Point spacing
about 1.5 miles
Area covered
about 84 square miles
Busy seasons

When Seattle customers search most

Washington has a mild and rainy climate, which shapes when people need each trade. Plan campaigns four to six weeks ahead of these windows.

Sep – Nov

Roof, gutter and moss work before the rainy season.

Nov – Mar

Leaks, drainage and waterproofing calls peak.

Apr – Jun

Pressure washing, exterior paint and landscaping.

Jul – Aug

Dry, warm weeks for roofing and siding projects.

Industries in highest demand around Seattle

Each page includes a free tool for that trade and the marketing plan we'd use.

FAQ

Seattle questions, answered

Do you work with businesses in Seattle?

Yes. We work with service businesses in Seattle and across Washington. Everything is handled remotely, and your free audit includes a Google Maps ranking scan across Seattle.

How competitive is local marketing in Seattle?

As the 18th largest US city, Seattle has plenty of demand and plenty of competition. Consistent profile work, city pages and reviews can win the map pack neighborhood by neighborhood.

When should Seattle businesses ramp up their marketing?

Washington has a mild and rainy climate. Sep – Nov: Roof, gutter and moss work before the rainy season. Nov – Mar: Leaks, drainage and waterproofing calls peak. Start campaigns four to six weeks before your busy season so rankings and ads are ready when demand arrives.

What does the free map-rank scan cover in Seattle?

A 7 × 7 grid of 49 points across roughly 84 square miles, with points about 1.5 miles apart. Each point shows where your business ranks on Google Maps for your main search, so you can see exactly which neighborhoods you are winning.

Free audit + map-rank scan

See exactly why competitors get your calls.

Tell us where you work. You'll get a plain-English audit of your website and Google Business Profile, plus a heat map of where you rank on Google Maps, block by block. Free, with no obligation.

Free audit + map-rank scanSee where you rank, block by blockMonth-to-monthNo long-term contractDeliverables guaranteeMiss the agreed work, that month's fee is refunded
Free, no obligation. We aim to reply within one business day.
ToolsFree audit