SynovaDIGITAL
Reno, NV · Hot and dry climate

Get found by customers in Reno, NV

Synova Digital helps Reno contractors and home-service businesses get found on Google Search, Google Maps and in AI answers. A high-desert city with cold winters and hot summers, and steady growth from new residents.

reno · market snapshot
283,621residents (2025 estimate)
+7.4%population change since 2020
109square miles of land
2,607people per square mile
Reno is the 78th largest US city · Census Bureau data
What the numbers mean

What Reno's market means for your marketing

Reno had 264,165 residents in the 2020 Census and an estimated 283,621 in 2025, so it grew 7.4% in five years, faster than Nevada as a whole (+5.7%). About 8.6% of Nevada's residents live here, and the nearest large city we cover is Sacramento, about 110 miles away.

01

Steady growth

Up 7.4% since 2020. A growing customer base means room for new providers, but established competitors already hold the map pack, so reviews and city pages decide who gets the new demand.

02

Spread-out service area

About 2,607 people per square mile across 109 square miles. Long drive times mean visibility across many ZIP codes matters, and so does targeting the areas you actually want to drive to.

03

Winnable market

At the 78th largest US city, Reno is big enough for steady demand but usually less saturated than the largest metros, so consistent work can reach the map pack faster.

Population: U.S. Census Bureau 2020 Census and July 1, 2025 population estimates. Land area: Census Bureau. Density and growth are calculated from those figures.

Free Reno map-rank scan

See where you rank in every part of Reno

Google Maps results change every few blocks. Your free scan checks your ranking from 49 points across Reno, so you know exactly which neighborhoods you win and which ones your competitors own.

Get your Reno scan by email:

Grid
7 × 7 = 49 ranking checks
Point spacing
about 1.7 miles
Area covered
about 109 square miles
Busy seasons

When Reno customers search most

Nevada has a hot and dry climate, which shapes when people need each trade. Plan campaigns four to six weeks ahead of these windows.

Feb – Apr

Solar, pool openings and AC pre-season checks.

May – Sep

Extreme heat. Emergency AC and pool service peak.

Jul – Sep

Monsoon storms bring roof, flood and debris calls.

Oct – Jan

Comfortable weather for landscaping, remodeling and exterior paint.

Industries in highest demand around Reno

Each page includes a free tool for that trade and the marketing plan we'd use.

FAQ

Reno questions, answered

Do you work with businesses in Reno?

Yes. We work with service businesses in Reno and across Nevada. Everything is handled remotely, and your free audit includes a Google Maps ranking scan across Reno.

How competitive is local marketing in Reno?

At the 78th largest US city, Reno is big enough for steady demand but usually less saturated than the largest metros, so consistent work can reach the map pack faster.

When should Reno businesses ramp up their marketing?

Nevada has a hot and dry climate. Feb – Apr: Solar, pool openings and AC pre-season checks. May – Sep: Extreme heat. Emergency AC and pool service peak. Start campaigns four to six weeks before your busy season so rankings and ads are ready when demand arrives.

What does the free map-rank scan cover in Reno?

A 7 × 7 grid of 49 points across roughly 109 square miles, with points about 1.7 miles apart. Each point shows where your business ranks on Google Maps for your main search, so you can see exactly which neighborhoods you are winning.

Free audit + map-rank scan

See exactly why competitors get your calls.

Tell us where you work. You'll get a plain-English audit of your website and Google Business Profile, plus a heat map of where you rank on Google Maps, block by block. Free, with no obligation.

Free audit + map-rank scanSee where you rank, block by blockMonth-to-monthNo long-term contractDeliverables guaranteeMiss the agreed work, that month's fee is refunded
Free, no obligation. We aim to reply within one business day.
ToolsFree audit