SynovaDIGITAL
Plano, TX · Hot and humid climate

Marketing that fills the schedule for Plano trades

Synova Digital helps Plano contractors and home-service businesses get found on Google Search, Google Maps and in AI answers. An affluent Dallas suburb where homeowners compare reviews carefully and hail drives roofing work.

plano · market snapshot
293,028residents (2025 estimate)
+2.6%population change since 2020
72square miles of land
4,087people per square mile
Plano is the 74th largest US city · Census Bureau data
What the numbers mean

What Plano's market means for your marketing

Plano had 285,494 residents in the 2020 Census and an estimated 293,028 in 2025, so it grew 2.6% in five years, slower than Texas as a whole (+8.8%). About 0.9% of Texas's residents live here, and the nearest large city we cover is Frisco, about 9 miles away.

01

Stable market

Population is roughly flat (+2.6% since 2020). Growth comes from winning customers away from competitors, which makes reviews, response speed and repeat business the levers that matter.

02

Mixed density

About 4,087 people per square mile. Map rankings shift between neighborhoods and suburbs, so a geo-grid scan shows where you are visible and where you are not.

03

Winnable market

At the 74th largest US city, Plano is big enough for steady demand but usually less saturated than the largest metros, so consistent work can reach the map pack faster.

Population: U.S. Census Bureau 2020 Census and July 1, 2025 population estimates. Land area: Census Bureau. Density and growth are calculated from those figures.

Free Plano map-rank scan

See where you rank in every part of Plano

Google Maps results change every few blocks. Your free scan checks your ranking from 49 points across Plano, so you know exactly which neighborhoods you win and which ones your competitors own.

Get your Plano scan by email:

Grid
7 × 7 = 49 ranking checks
Point spacing
about 1.4 miles
Area covered
about 72 square miles
Busy seasons

When Plano customers search most

Texas has a hot and humid climate, which shapes when people need each trade. Plan campaigns four to six weeks ahead of these windows.

Mar – May

Push AC tune-ups and pest prevention before the heat arrives.

Jun – Sep

Peak cooling season. Budget for emergency AC and pool calls.

Jun – Nov

Hurricane and storm season. Have roofing and restoration campaigns ready to switch on.

Dec – Feb

Mild winters are the time for remodeling, reviews and SEO groundwork.

Industries in highest demand around Plano

Each page includes a free tool for that trade and the marketing plan we'd use.

FAQ

Plano questions, answered

Do you work with businesses in Plano?

Yes. We work with service businesses in Plano and across Texas, including nearby Frisco, McKinney, Garland. Everything is handled remotely, and your free audit includes a Google Maps ranking scan across Plano.

How competitive is local marketing in Plano?

At the 74th largest US city, Plano is big enough for steady demand but usually less saturated than the largest metros, so consistent work can reach the map pack faster.

When should Plano businesses ramp up their marketing?

Texas has a hot and humid climate. Mar – May: Push AC tune-ups and pest prevention before the heat arrives. Jun – Sep: Peak cooling season. Budget for emergency AC and pool calls. Start campaigns four to six weeks before your busy season so rankings and ads are ready when demand arrives.

What does the free map-rank scan cover in Plano?

A 7 × 7 grid of 49 points across roughly 72 square miles, with points about 1.4 miles apart. Each point shows where your business ranks on Google Maps for your main search, so you can see exactly which neighborhoods you are winning.

Free audit + map-rank scan

See exactly why competitors get your calls.

Tell us where you work. You'll get a plain-English audit of your website and Google Business Profile, plus a heat map of where you rank on Google Maps, block by block. Free, with no obligation.

Free audit + map-rank scanSee where you rank, block by blockMonth-to-monthNo long-term contractDeliverables guaranteeMiss the agreed work, that month's fee is refunded
Free, no obligation. We aim to reply within one business day.
ToolsFree audit